Cookie Policy

Introduction

While you (hereinafter, the “User“) browse the website https://theglobalcollege.com (hereinafter, the “Website“), your data may be processed through the installation of cookies and similar technologies by:

  • PROYECTO THE GLOBAL COLLEGE S.L., with Tax ID: B-87108999 and registered office at C/ Maria de Molina 12, 2o-Izqda., CP: 28006, Madrid.

Hereinafter jointly referred to as “College“, “us” or “we“.

The User is hereby informed that we only control our own cookies installed in our website, but not third party cookies. You will find detailed information on the third parties that install cookies on the Website below.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a data storage and retrieval device, which contains information about the User’s navigation through the Website. Cookies are sent to the User’s browser by the websites they browse, including the Website, and afterwards stored on the User’s computer.

Categories of personal data processed through cookies

The data that we collect and process via the use of cookies includes the following usage and device-related data:

  • The date and time of the last time the user visited our website.
  • The content that the user viewed during his first visit to our website.
  • The user’s login data.
  • The default language.
  • Device type, operating system and version, browser type and settings, device ID or other individual device identifier and individual device token.
  • IP address of the device you use for email access

For the personalization activities explained below, your personal data may be combined to gather information about your interests, as explained hereinafter.

What does the Website use cookies for?

Cookies are used to collect information about the User’s navigation in order to provide our services, to measure the performance of our website, as well as to show you personalized advertising related to your preferences, by obtaining data necessary to profile your browsing habits, such as pages visited, frequency of access, time used and similar parameters.

Types of cookies

We use the following cookies through the Website

Please note that technical cookies are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the Website and to provide the User with the information society service requested by the User. These technical cookies do not require the User’s consent.

Likewise, User’s data derived from the installation of cookies will be kept for a limited period of time depending on the technical characteristics of the relevant cookie, but in any case no longer than 24 months as of the moment where the User consented its installation. Notwithstanding the storage that may be necessary for the formulation, exercise or defense of potential claims and/or as long as permitted by applicable law.

With whom will we share the information collected through cookies?

We may share the data obtained through the installation of cookies on the Website with the following categories of recipients:

  • Service Providers. We has service providers to assist us in the management, analysis and continuous improvement of the Website.
  • Third parties that install cookies on the Website. The entities that install their cookies on the Website will use the data collected through their cookies for the purposes indicated above.

These communications may in some cases be made to entities located outside the EEA or countries recognized as safe by the EU, which would imply an international transfer of data. In that case, we will implement the necessary safeguards to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, such as the use of standard contractual clauses (for example, with countries such as Brazil, Canada, China, USA, India, Kenya, etc.). For more information on such guarantees the User may contact us as set out below.

How can you consent or reject the installation of cookies?

Upon entering the Website, the User will receive a notice about the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Notice. In particular, the User may give explicit consent to the installation of cookies, reject the installation of any cookie and configure the installation of certain sets of cookies. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the User may configure or revoke the consent given for the use of cookies at any time.

The user also has the ability to disable cookies by modifying the settings of their browser. In the links below, the user will find more information on how to manage the use of cookies and disable them to revoke consent, depending on the browser used. However, please note that this will imply a less satisfactory browsing experience that may even be faulty. For more information on how to disable cookies, please visit:

Exercise of rights regarding cookies

The User may send a communication to soportededatos@ie.edu, with the reference “Data Protection“, enclosing evidence of his identity, at any time and free of charge, to:

Revoke the consents granted.

  • Obtain confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data concerning the User or not.
  • Access to their personal data.
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request the deletion of their data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Obtain the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations are met.
  • Object to the processing of your data. In these cases, we will stop processing your data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.
  • Request the portability of their data.

Likewise, the User may complain to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, through the address indicated by it at any time, when they consider that we have infringed the rights granted by the applicable data protection regulations.

Modification of this Cookie Notice

We may modify this Cookie Notice in accordance with the applicable legislation at any given time. In any case, we will inform the User of any modification of the Cookie Notice that has a relevant impact on their privacy and the protection of their data, and in the event that the applicable regulations so require, we will give them the possibility of granting their consent again.